Privacy Policy

Structure

The UK Mining Conference is organised by ABMEC Events Ltd.

Privacy notice

ABMEC Events Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data and privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and why we process personal data about people who visit and use our website, and use our services, who we share it with and what your rights are under the Data Protection Act 2018. This notice is effective from 7 November 2023.

We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and may update it from time to time. We would encourage you to visit this page regularly to keep informed about the purposes for which we process your information.

Who are we?

ABMEC Events Ltd is owned by ABMEC Partners Ltd; the trading company of ABMEC, the Trade Association representing the UK Mining Supply Chain.

Our address is:
Unit 2, Wordsworth Business Park
Whaley Road
Barugh Green
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S75 1FJ

How do we collect information from you?

When registering for our events, we collect data from you. Some information will be collected automatically as you browse our website pages via cookies.

What personal data do we process?

We collect and process various categories of personal information depending on how you interact with us. We limit the collection of the information and processing to that necessary for us to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice.

The personal data we collect may include the following:

  •  Basic personal information, including name, age, gender 
  • Contact information including business address, email address, phone number
  • Employment information, including job title, place of work, professional biography
  • Online profile and activity information including Internet Protocol (IP) address, location coordinates, social media links, website searches and visits.

We do not collect or store any financial data via our website.

How is this information used and who do we share it with?

The information collected from you may be used to collect information about how our website is used for statistical purposes. We may contact you throughout the year with topics we think you may be interested in. We do not share information with third parties, unless you have requested this (for example; the host of a site visit).

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to update, erase, change or correct your
personal information.

You can also:

  • Withdraw your consent for our use of your information, where our processing is based on your consent 
  • Restrict and/or object to the use of your personal information.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. Please contact us at the address given.

Please contact us if you have any questions about how we use your information. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information you should let us know so that we can investigate your complaint, or you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Keep us informed

We want to make sure any information we hold on you is up to date, so please ask us to correct it if it needs updating.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our data protection practices, you can email enquiries@abmec.org.uk or write to:

Jane Isaacs, Director General
ABMEC
Unit 2, Wordsworth Business Park
Whaley Road
Barugh Green
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S75 1FJ
Email: dg@abmec.org.uk
This Privacy Notice was last updated on: 7 November 2023.

© 2023. All rights reserved.